Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy is provided pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/03, Personal Data Protection Code. By carrying out the registration procedure, users voluntarily communicate their personal data to Viridis Energia S.r.l., Data Controller. The personal data sent by users through the registration procedures for our services will be processed in compliance with the principles of personal data protection established by the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree 196/2003) and other applicable regulations in force. The provision of data is optional; however, failure to provide the data deemed mandatory (and marked with *) will prevent correct registration on the site and the possibility of using the services provided by the portal and reserved for registered users.

OBJECT OF PROCESSING

The Data Controller processes personal, identification and non-sensitive data (in particular, name, surname, tax code, VAT number, email, telephone number – hereinafter “personal data” or also “data”) communicated during registration on the Data Controller’s website and/or when subscribing to the newsletter service offered by the Data Controller and/or when concluding contracts for the services of the Data Controller.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING

The personal data collected with this registration are processed in order to allow access to the services provided by the portal and reserved for registered users. In case the user has expressed his/her consent at the moment of the activation of the service or expresses it afterwards and until the revocation of the same, personal data can be processed by Viridis Energia S.r.l. in order to send advertising and commercial communications on its own products and services or those of third-party companies, also by automated means, for the purpose of direct sales, as well as for market research and surveys.

Furthermore, if the user consents, personal data may also be processed by Viridis Energia S.r.l., to identify, also through electronic processing, specific behaviours and consumption habits in order to improve the services provided and to address commercial proposals of interest to the User and to offer third party advertisers the possibility to optimize advertising campaigns. Viridis Energia S.r.l. may process the aforementioned data in aggregate form, in compliance with the measures prescribed by the Privacy Guarantor and by virtue of the specific exemption from consent provided for by the same authority, for analysis and electronic processing (e.g.,: classification of the entire customer base into categories, etc.).Classification of the entire clientele inhomogeneous categories by level of services, consumption, expenditure, etc.) aimed at periodically monitoring the development and the economic trend of Viridis Energia S.r.l.‘s activities, orienting the relevant industrial and commercial processes, improving services, planning and implementing commercial communication campaigns.

Viridis Energia S.r.l. shall also use personal data for administrative and accounting purposes and for the execution of contractual obligations; for the same purposes, personal data shall be communicated to affiliated or associated companies. The email address will be used, pursuant to art. 130, paragraph 4, of Legislative Decree 196/03, also for direct sales of products or services similar to those already purchased by the user/customer.

Personal data are processed:

  1. Without express consent (art. 24 lett. a,b,c Privacy Code and art. 6 lett. b, e GDPR), for the following Service Purposes:

Allow the registration on the website;

Manage and maintain the website

Enable you to subscribe to the newsletter service provided by the Data Controller and any other Services you may require;

Fulfilling pre-contractual, contractual and fiscal obligations arising from existing relationships;

Fulfilling the obligations provided for by law, regulation, Community legislation or an order of the authority;

Preventing or detecting fraudulent activity or abuse harmful to the website;

Exercise the rights of the controller, such as the right to defence in court.

  1. Only after specific and distinct consent (Articles 23 and 130 Privacy Code and Art. 7 GDPR), for the following Marketing Purposes:

Send email newsletters, commercial communications and/or advertising material on products or services offered by the Controller

DATA CONTROLLER, DATA PROCESSORS AND METHODS OF DATA PROCESSING

The personal data sent through the registration procedures for our services are processed by Viridis Energia S.r.l. with automated tools and for the time, strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed by the Data Controller to prevent loss of data, unlawful or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

Personal data are recorded and stored on electronic databases owned by Viridis Energia S.r.l., Via Galvani, 24 – 20124 MILAN (MI), Italy. Data controller, and will be stored on servers in the territory of countries belonging to the European Union (EU) or non-EU in compliance with the legislation on the protection of personal data.

Personal data are processed by Viridis Energia S.r.l.. The list of all the persons in charge of the processing is available upon request of the site users.

RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS PURSUANT TO ARTICLE 7 OF THE PRIVACY CODE (LEGISLATIVE DECREE 196/2003)

The user may at any time exercise his or her rights as set forth in art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, including the right to access his or her own data and obtain updates or cancellation due to violation of the law, to oppose the processing of his or her own data for the purpose of sending advertising material, direct sales and commercial communications, and to request an updated list of those responsible for processing, by written communication to be sent to Viridis Energia S.r.l. – PRIVACY – Via Galvani, 24 – 20124 MILAN (MI), Italy

Viridis Energia S.r.l.
Via Galvani, 2420124
MILAN (MI)
VAT and Fiscal Code 02470920428
info@viridisenergia.com
Tel. +39 071 9715510
PEC viridis.energia@pecviridisenergia.com